This privacy statement was last updated on September 22, 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://cobostories.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

4. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

8. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

9. Contact details

Copenhagen Bombay Learning
Refshalevej 147 1.
Denmark
Website: https://cobostories.com
Email: moc.seirotsoboc@ofni
Phone number: +45 25 41 99 00

10. Data requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

Annex

Data and Cobostories App. The Cobostories App for Android and iOS uses different methods to collect and use data via, for example, audio recordings and image recordings on your device.

This data is collected exclusively for use in the app and for you to get the full benefit of the app. No data is collected that is not directly used to produce either digital books or stop motion movies in the app.

We collect and use data in 3 different ways:
1: Photos. You can take photos via the Cobostories app. These photos can only be used in the app and you do not have access to them elsewhere, such as the phone's or tablet's film roll. Photos are saved as part of the projects you work on in the CoboStories app.
2: Sound recordings. As part of the Cobostories app, you can record sound. This is done through the microphone on the device you are using. The recordings are saved in connection with the projects you work on in the Cobostories app and can only be accessed via the Cobostories app.
3: External data. All recordings made via the Cobostories app are stored externally on our servers as part of the functionality offered in the app. This data can subsequently be accessed via the app or via our website.

All this data is of course your property and you can have it deleted by using the form at the legal hub. We do not use this data in any way without prior written agreement with you.